top of page

What Ingredients are in our Botanical Skincare?

We take pride in knowing our ingredients are safe, ethically sourced, sustainably harvested and organic. We buy from companies that are certified Organic and Fair Trade, as well as sourcing from local farms. The list below highlights our important and most used ingredients in our botanical product line.


If you have purchased skincare from our former line, aka Black Birch, you know we are very serious about the ingredients that are formulated to create this line of skin and body care products.

  • Sourcing only safe, ethically sourced, sustainably harvested and organic ingredients

  • buying from local farms or certified Organic and Fair Trade companies

  • professional skincare specialists formulating and testing products

  • NEVER tested on animals

Calendula Oil

We use calendula in the spa for our massage oil and in facials for our double cleanse. Calendula is widely known for its skin healing properties. This plant can heal wounds, protects the skin from radiation, helps relieve inflammation from rashes and is also antimicrobial. It is helpful for eczema as long as the root cause is being treated as well. Use calendula in a skincare routine because it can increase skin elasticity and skin hydration. Calendula promotes healing skin after damage from a sunburn or the skin damaging effects of radiation therapy. Since it’s antimicrobial, many people have seen results for decreasing dandruff when put on the scalp. Calendula also works great for other seborrheic dermatitis skin conditions like cradle cap.


Shea Butter

Our shea butter is organic, unrefined and naturally rich in numerous vitamins and minerals, including Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E provide collagen which helps smooth wrinkles and assists in soothing, hydrating and balancing skin. Vitamin F helps protect and refresh damaged skin and hair due to its possession of essential fatty acids. Shea butter is a great moisturizer year round because it is breathable, water-resistant and great for before and after sun exposure. Utilizing unrefined shea butter is critical in releasing the full healing and medicinal properties present in the butter. You can expect a slight nutty aroma because it is unrefined and comes from a nut. Due to its anti-inflammatory effects this product can be used for a multitude of ailments including dry skin, stretch marks, itchy skin, bug bites, sunburns and dry hair. Always consult with your physician before using shea on severe skin conditions or if you have a nut allergy.


Pine Resin

Pine brings a fresh aroma into our homes when we harvest from this warming tree. Pine resin is produced by the plant to protect against fungal infections and injury. This can be used topically on our skin to do the same. Resin is a strong antiseptic and can stimulate local white blood cell production. The volatile oils can be a soothing aid as an expectorant. Used in a salve, pine resin, can ease rheumatic and muscular pain. As well as rubbed on the chest and back to relieve lung congestion.


Blue Tansy Oil

Blue tansy oil is found in most of our facial products for occasional blemishes and sensitive skin, and it supports a clear and healthy complexion. Compounds found in this versatile plant can help skin that’s prone to a range of problems, including dryness, sensitivity, irritation, breakouts, wrinkles and dullness. Chamazulene is responsible for the blue coloring and is also in blue chamomile.


Baobab Oil

Organic baobab oil contains vitamins A and E and absorbs quickly. It is a wonderful oil to moisturize rough and dry skin, repair skin barrier, improve skin texture and helps prevent water loss from the skin. Baobab oil is cold-pressed from seeds. The normal lifespan of a Baobab tree is 500 years, with the oldest trees reaching the age of 5000 years and a height of 20 meters. Known to the locals in its natural habitat as "The Tree Of Life” because of all its healing properties. Baobab oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and other fats, including:

  • palmitic acid

  • oleic acid

  • linolenic acid

  • linoleic acid

Baobab oil may also help to treat eczema (we believe the root cause of chronic eczema should be address as well). The omega-3 fatty acids in this oil may help heal the skin’s barrier and lock in moisture when it’s used as a topical skin treatment. This can help soothe an eczema rash.


Rosehip Seed Oil

Our Rosehip Seed Oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. Imported from Chile this wonderful oil contains high volumes of Fatty Acids.

  • oleic acid

  • palmitic acid

  • linoleic acid

  • linolenic acid

Truly a remarkable oil, benefits include repairs to UV damaged skin from overexposure to the sun, age spots, scars from surgery or burns, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and premature skin aging, hyper-pigmentation, and dermatitis burns.


Coconut Oil

There are other companies now selling coconut oil again in the US mass-produced by machines from dried coconut. Not at Black Birch! Our coconut oil is handmade on Mt. Banahaw and surrounding areas from organic coconuts. Coconuts are used fresh (within 24-48 hours of harvest) from small family farms on Mt. Banahaw and other rural places in Quezon Province, the coconut capital of the Philippines. Only the highest quality coconuts are hand-picked from each harvest. The volcanic soil of Mt. Banahaw makes these organic coconuts some of the most nutritionally rich coconuts in the world! Testing done in independent laboratories on coconut oil antioxidants reveals higher levels of phenolic antioxidants than other coconut oils. No chemical or high-heat treatment is used. Never mass-produced. The coconut trees and family producers are certified organic according to strict USDA standards. The families who produce the oil are also trained according to GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) standards and re-certified each year.


Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot seed oil is used in many skin care formulas. Some believe that it will remove wrinkles and rejuvenate the skin. It has been shown to help with the accumulation of toxins, cell proliferant, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, mature skin, psoriasis, rashes, and other skin irritations.


Helichrysum Oil

The word helichrysum is named after the golden yellow flowers of the plant, and comes from the Greek words helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold. This liquid gold has benefits that include repairing stretch marks, wounds, and other inflammations. Because of these wonderful healing properties go beyond


Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page